Most small business owners pick an internet plan the same way they picked one for their house — call the carrier whose flyer showed up in the mail, take whatever speed the rep recommends, sign a two-year contract, and hope it works. That is exactly how you end up with a $79/month residential cable line trying to support fifteen VoIP phones, a credit card terminal, a guest Wi‑Fi network, and four staff on Zoom calls. When it crawls at 4 PM on a Tuesday, nobody knows why.
Business internet is a different product than the one in your home, even when it runs over the same wire. Different SLAs, different speeds, different IP setup, and a very different price tag. This guide walks through the three connection types small businesses in 2026 actually buy — fiber, business cable, and Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) — what each one costs, when each one is the right call, and how to avoid the most common mistakes.
The short version (30-second skim):
- Under 10 employees, light cloud use: business cable (300–600 Mbps) is fine. Budget $100–$170/month.
- 10–50 employees, VoIP phones, file sync, video calls: fiber (500 Mbps–1 Gbps symmetric). Budget $150–$400/month.
- Multi-site, no tolerance for downtime, hosting your own apps: Dedicated Internet Access with an SLA. Budget $500–$2,000+/month.
- Always add a backup line (5G failover or a second carrier). Single-circuit small businesses get burned every time.
- Call OneCloud Networks at 844-450-3527 for a side-by-side quote — we’ll tell you honestly which tier you actually need.
Why “Just Use the Home Plan” Backfires
Residential and business plans look similar on the marketing page. They are not similar in practice. Three differences actually matter to a small business owner.
Upload speed. Residential cable advertises download speed loudly and hides upload speed in small print. A typical “500 Mbps” home plan delivers 500 down and 10–20 up. That is fine for streaming Netflix. It is terrible for the modern small business workload, which is mostly upload: VoIP calls, video meetings, cloud backups, point-of-sale traffic, and staff uploading files to Google Drive or SharePoint. When everyone in the office is on a Teams call, you are pushing more data up than down, and a 10 Mbps upload pipe is full before lunch.
Static IP and business features. Residential connections almost always use dynamic IP addresses. That breaks anything that needs a known address — security cameras you want to view remotely, an on-prem server, a VPN, certain payment terminals, or VoIP service that uses IP-based authentication. Business plans give you static IPs, business-grade routers, and often a small block of IPs if you need them.
Service-level commitment. The home plan’s terms of service essentially say “we’ll fix it when we can.” A business plan comes with a target restoration window (often 4–24 hours depending on tier) and, on the higher-end products, a written SLA with credits if it isn’t met. When your phones and POS go dark, that piece of paper is the only thing standing between you and “we’re booked Tuesday.”
That is why a $79 home plan is the wrong tool. The good news: real business internet is not much more expensive than people think, and it solves a category of problems you were probably blaming on something else (your VoIP, your laptop, your Wi‑Fi router).
The Three Options Small Businesses Actually Buy
1. Business Cable (Hybrid Fiber-Coax)
This is what most small businesses end up on. The wire is the same coaxial cable used by residential service, but the plan, the IP setup, and the support tier are business-grade. Carriers offer it almost everywhere a residential cable footprint exists, which makes it the easiest connection to get installed quickly.
Typical speeds: 300 Mbps to 1 Gbps download. Upload is the gotcha — usually 20–35 Mbps even on the 1 Gbps tier. That asymmetric ratio matters; see the next section.
Cost (2026): $100–$170/month for 300–600 Mbps, $170–$250/month for gigabit. A static IP add-on runs $10–$30/month. Most carriers require a 2–3 year contract for the lowest prices.
Best for: Retail shops, single-location restaurants, small medical and dental practices, salons, and any business with under 10 staff who use cloud apps casually. Also a reasonable failover circuit for a fiber-primary site.
Watch out for: Shared infrastructure means your speed drops at peak hours. The “up to” speed in the contract is not a floor — it is a ceiling. Upload throttling kills VoIP call quality when more than 6–8 phones are active at once.
2. Fiber to the Premises (FTTP)
A glass strand all the way to your building. Symmetric speeds (the same up as down), much lower latency, and dramatically more consistent performance than cable. If fiber is available at your address, the question is rarely whether to buy it — the question is which tier.
Typical speeds: 500 Mbps, 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, or 5 Gbps, symmetric. So 1 Gbps fiber is 1,000 down AND 1,000 up. That symmetric upload is the single biggest reason fiber outperforms cable for a business.
Cost (2026): $150–$300/month for 500 Mbps to 1 Gbps in most metros. $300–$500/month for 2 Gbps. Pricing varies a lot by region — fiber is cheap where competition is heavy (most major Texas metros, including Plano and the wider DFW area) and pricey where one carrier owns the territory.
Best for: Any business with VoIP phones, cloud-based PMS or POS, video conferencing, file collaboration, or remote staff. Effectively, almost every modern small business with 10 or more employees.
Watch out for: “Fiber-fed” is a marketing word that sometimes means “fiber to the neighborhood, then copper or coax for the last hundred feet.” Ask explicitly: is this fiber to the demarc inside my building? If yes, you are getting the real product. If no, you are buying cable with a fiber sticker.
3. Dedicated Internet Access (DIA)
A private circuit, usually fiber, that is yours and yours alone. Not shared with neighboring buildings. Comes with a written SLA — typical SLA: 99.99% uptime, 4-hour mean time to repair, latency and packet-loss guarantees. Most carriers will pay you back in monthly credits if they miss the target.
Typical speeds: 100 Mbps, 250 Mbps, 500 Mbps, 1 Gbps, 10 Gbps. Symmetric.
Cost (2026): $500–$2,000+/month for 100–500 Mbps, depending on the metro and the building’s fiber availability. Install fees can be substantial in older buildings.
Best for: Multi-site businesses, contact centers, dentists and clinics running cloud-based imaging, anyone hosting their own application servers, and businesses where an hour of downtime costs more than a year of the price difference. Also required by some payment processors and some healthcare integrations.
Watch out for: Long install lead times — 30 to 120 days is normal because new fiber may have to be pulled to your building. Get a delivery date in writing.
The Upload-Speed Trap (Read This Before You Sign Anything)
If you remember one thing from this guide, remember this: your business runs on upload. Every VoIP call you make is upload. Every Zoom or Google Meet camera feed is upload. Every backup to Dropbox or Google Drive is upload. Every credit card charge sends transaction data up before it gets approval back down. When the upload pipe is full, everything in your office feels slow at once.
A rough rule of thumb for sizing upload:
- VoIP phone calls: ~100 Kbps per call on the upload side, both directions when in use. So 10 concurrent calls = ~1 Mbps. With overhead and headroom, plan for 2 Mbps.
- Video meetings: 1.5–3 Mbps per camera feed. Five people on a Zoom call from your office = 10–15 Mbps upload.
- Cloud file sync: Will use whatever you give it. Big files (CAD, video, medical imaging) can saturate a 20 Mbps upload pipe for an hour.
- Security cameras streaming to cloud: 1–4 Mbps per camera depending on resolution.
Add those up for your actual use case. If you have 8 phones, 3 people doing video meetings, cameras streaming, and someone backing up to Google Drive, you can easily need 25–35 Mbps of sustained upload. A business cable plan advertising 1 Gbps down / 35 Mbps up is, in this scenario, already at its ceiling on a normal Tuesday morning.
Symmetric fiber removes the trap entirely. That is why we recommend it to any OneCloud Networks customer running more than a handful of cloud applications, and it is why fiber-class internet is the foundation we suggest under our business phone systems deployments.
Not sure which tier you need?
Send us your address and a rough headcount. We’ll check what’s actually available at your building (fiber, cable, fixed wireless, DIA) and put real numbers next to each option.
Call 844-450-3527 or visit onecloudnetworks.com/business-internet
Side-by-Side: Fiber vs Cable vs DIA in 2026
| Feature | Business Cable | Fiber (FTTP) | DIA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical download | 300 Mbps – 1 Gbps | 500 Mbps – 5 Gbps | 100 Mbps – 10 Gbps |
| Typical upload | 20–35 Mbps | Symmetric (same as down) | Symmetric (same as down) |
| Shared / dedicated | Shared with neighbors | Mostly dedicated last mile | Fully dedicated |
| Latency (typical) | 20–40 ms | 5–15 ms | 3–10 ms |
| SLA | Best-effort | Best-effort, some carriers offer enhanced | 99.99% uptime, written SLA, credits |
| Static IP included | Usually paid add-on | Often included | Always — usually a small block |
| Install lead time | 3–14 days | 2–6 weeks (if fiber present) | 30–120 days |
| Monthly price (2026) | $100–$250 | $150–$500 | $500–$2,000+ |
| Right for | <10 staff, retail, basic cloud | 10–50 staff, VoIP, video, cloud | Multi-site, contact center, zero-downtime |
How to Size the Right Speed for Your Business
Here is a practical sizing framework. Take your peak headcount in the office, multiply by the categories below that apply, and round up to the next available speed tier.
Base load per person at peak: 5–10 Mbps down, 2–5 Mbps up. That covers email, web, Slack/Teams, document collaboration, and one moderate streaming app.
Add per active VoIP phone: 0.1 Mbps each direction. (Trivial individually, real once you have 20 phones.)
Add per simultaneous video meeting participant in your office: 2–3 Mbps each direction.
Add for the front desk / POS: 1–2 Mbps base, plus 4 Mbps per IP security camera that streams to the cloud.
Worked example — 12-person law firm: 12 × 7 Mbps down = 84 Mbps, 12 × 3 Mbps up = 36 Mbps. Add 12 phones, 4 simultaneous video calls, and 4 cloud cameras: roughly 100 Mbps down and 60 Mbps up at peak. A 1 Gbps cable plan looks fine on download but is right at the upload ceiling. 500 Mbps symmetric fiber is the right call — and probably costs the same or less than a gigabit cable plan once you add the static IP.
Worked example — 4-person dental practice: 4 × 6 Mbps down = 24 Mbps, 4 × 2 Mbps up = 8 Mbps. Plus 4 phones, 2 cloud cameras, and the practice management software syncing imaging. Roughly 50 Mbps down and 20 Mbps up. Business cable at 300 Mbps is comfortably enough. The decision flips to fiber only if their PMS vendor explicitly recommends symmetric, which is increasingly common for cloud-based imaging.
The Backup Internet Question
Every small business that has lost a day of phones, payments, or customers to a fiber cut eventually asks the same question: should we have a second internet line?
The honest answer is yes, if any of these are true for your business:
- You can’t take orders or payments when the internet is down (most retail, restaurants, medical front desks).
- Your phones are VoIP and not having phones for half a day means real lost revenue.
- You have an SLA or compliance obligation that requires phone or system availability.
The cheapest reliable failover today is a 5G wireless backup router. A router with a small business cellular plan runs about $50–$90/month and switches over automatically when the primary fiber or cable drops. It is not as fast as your primary line, but it carries phones and credit card terminals just fine for the hour or two of downtime per year you might actually experience. We covered the math on this approach when we wrote about 5G and VoIP, and the same logic applies to any cloud business app.
If your business cannot tolerate even minutes of downtime — a contact center, an e‑commerce hub, a multi-site clinic — the right answer is two diverse circuits, ideally from two carriers using different paths into the building. That’s a DIA-class conversation and we’re happy to scope it.
What About Fixed Wireless and Satellite?
Two options worth a mention.
Fixed wireless (5G or millimeter wave): A radio link from a tower to an antenna on your roof. Often available as a primary line in markets where wired fiber is slow to arrive. Speeds in the 100–500 Mbps range with reasonable upload, latency a bit higher than fiber. Good as a primary line for rural and edge-of-metro small businesses, excellent as a failover line in a metro. Pricing is competitive with cable in most markets.
Satellite (Starlink Business and competitors): Workable as a primary line where nothing else is available, and increasingly viable as a failover. Latency is higher than fiber (40–60 ms typical), upload is usable, and pricing is around $140–$250/month for the business plans. Skip it in any building where fiber or business cable is already available — wired is still cheaper and more consistent.
Five Mistakes We See Small Businesses Make
1. Buying on download speed alone. A 1 Gbps cable plan with a 35 Mbps upload is a worse business connection than a 500 Mbps symmetric fiber plan in every category that matters to a working office.
2. Skipping the static IP. Static IPs cost $10–$30/month and prevent a long list of headaches with VoIP, cameras, VPN, and on-prem servers. Get one.
3. Signing a 3-year contract for the same residential service. If you do not have a business plan, you do not have a business SLA. Confirm the plan is on a business tariff and check whether there’s a written restoration commitment.
4. No failover. Outages average a couple of hours per year for a typical small business and tend to happen at the worst possible time. A $60/month 5G backup pays for itself the first time it saves a Saturday lunch rush or a Monday morning of payments.
5. Not separating guest Wi‑Fi from business traffic. Free guest Wi‑Fi is great for customers and a slow leak on your business pipe. Use a router that supports a separate guest VLAN with its own bandwidth cap.
How OneCloud Networks Quotes Business Internet
We aren’t a single-carrier shop. When a small business calls us about internet, we check what’s actually serviceable at the address — fiber providers (regional and national), cable (Spectrum, Comcast, Cox), fixed wireless (T‑Mobile, Verizon, AT&T), and DIA carriers — then put real prices and install timelines next to each option. We tell you honestly when the cheapest cable plan is fine and when you’d regret it inside six months.
Most small businesses we quote end up on symmetric fiber at 500 Mbps or 1 Gbps, paired with a 5G backup router and a static IP. For practices and clinics with heavier compliance requirements, the conversation shifts to DIA. For our pricing on phones that ride on top of this, see our recent post on how much VoIP costs per month for a small business.
Quick FAQ
Is fiber really worth the extra $50/month over cable? If you run VoIP, video meetings, or cloud apps, yes — almost always. The upload symmetry alone removes the most common cause of “the internet is slow today” complaints.
How long does fiber installation actually take? If fiber already terminates at your building, 2–4 weeks is realistic. If new fiber has to be pulled to your building, 30–90 days is typical. Ask for a written install date.
Can I keep my old number if I switch carriers? Your phone number lives on your phone service, not your internet. You can switch internet without touching your phones, and you can port your number when you switch phone service later. We walked through porting timelines in our recent guide on how long it takes to port a phone number to VoIP.
Do I need a business router or will my home one work? If you have more than five devices, run VoIP, or want a separate guest Wi‑Fi network, get a business-grade router. They cost $200–$500 and last several years.
What’s a reasonable budget for business internet in 2026? Most of our SMB customers spend $150–$350/month on the primary connection and another $50–$80/month on a 5G failover, for a total of $200–$430/month, all-in. That is the number to plan around.
Bottom Line
Match the connection to the work. Under 10 staff with light cloud use: business cable is fine, and probably cheaper than the home plan you’ve been using. Ten to fifty staff with VoIP, video, and cloud apps: symmetric fiber, every time. Multi-site or zero-downtime tolerance: DIA with a written SLA, and a backup circuit on a different carrier. Whatever tier you land on, add a 5G failover — it is the cheapest insurance in telecom.
If you’d like a no-pressure quote that compares every serviceable option at your address with real install dates and total monthly costs, call OneCloud Networks at 844-450-3527 or visit our business internet page. We work with small businesses across Texas and nationwide, and we’ll be straight with you about what you actually need.



